Candy Stripe Spider

Candy Stripe Spider

Family: Theridiidae
Scientific name: Enoplognatha ovata
Common name: Candy Stripe or Polymorphic spider

This colourful spider often builds webs on plants. Its colours can vary greatly. Yellow, white, green. Notice the significant black dots on the side of the abdomen. The name Candy Stripe comes from the specimens with the red stripes. Note the spider on the purple flowers has changed the colour of its stripes to match the flowers!

Candy Stripe Spider

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top